Results for: Art


A Wood Engraving By Lettice Sanford
Wales: David Esslemont, 1997.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
An As New copy of the 1993 1st edition. Fine in its original pictorial wrappers. Quarto, 110 pgs.
Edward Ruscha: Romance with Liquids--Paintings 1966-1969
Yve-Alain Bois
New York: Rizzoli, 1993.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
SIGNED BY ARTIST on front pastedown. An immaculate copy to boot of the 2004 1st edition. Fine in its decorative cloth, without dustjacket as issued. Square quarto, 64 pgs.
Painted/Stacked--Five States/Five Sites + 1
Russell Maltz
Self-published, 2004.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Handsome 1972 catalogue--and catalogue raisonne-- of the etchings, lithographs, woodcuts and serigraphs (1932-1972) of Will Barnett. Clean and Near Fine in its original wrappers. Octavo, unpaginated.
etchings/lithographs/woodcuts/serigraphs 1932-1972 catalogue Raisonne
Will Barnett
New York: Associated American Artists Gallery, 1972.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
INSCRIBED BY SCULPTOR KEVORK KASSABIAN on the front pastedown. An immaculate copy to boot of the 2006 1st edition. Bright and Fine in its original pictorial wrappers. Octtavo, unpaginated.
His Artistic Quest
Kevork G. Kassabian
Gas Publishers, 2006.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1951 1st edition. Clean and VG+ in its original green cloth. Quarto, 194 pgs. plus copious plates. Internally immaculate, with no writing or markings of any kind.
Painting in Florence and Siena After the Black Death
Millard Meiss
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1951.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
An immaculate copy of the 1993 1st edition. Bright and Fine in its original pictorial wrappers. Quarto, 93 pgs.
Constantino Morosin
C. Morosin. Paolo Portoghesi and Cesare Vivaldi
Calcata, Italy: Self-published, 1993.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
An immaculate copy of the 1986 catalogue of the Guggenheim exhibition. Bright and Fine in its pictorial wrappers. Square octavo, 240 pgs.
Richard Long
R.H. Fuchs
New York: Solomon Guggenheim Museum, 1986.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Buddhist Art in Its Relation to Buddhist Ideals
M. Anesaki
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1915.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1934 1st edition of this art reference. Including a 1 pg. TLS from the author as well. Clean and VG in its stiff pictorial wrappers. Octavo, 71 pgs.
Bibliography of Italian Late Renaissance Art: 1540-1600
Francis J. Geck
Boulder, CO: University of Colorado, 1934.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A clean, bright copy of the 2002 1st edition. Tight and Near Fine in its pictorial wrappers. Thick octavo, unpaginated. Also comes with a VG+ example of publisher's pictorial slipcase.
The Big Fat One
Coop
Los Angeles: Aperient Press, 2002.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A solid copy of the 1947 1st edition. Tight and VG in its original dark-green cloth. Very light spotting along the spine crown, otherwise clean as could be. Tall quarto, 88 pgs.
Horace Pippin: A Negro Painter in America
Selden Rodman
New York: The Quadrangle Press, 1947.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1910 1st edition. VG- in its decorative cloth, with a bit of fading along the front panel and spine and intermittent foxing thru the text. Still though, a perfectly serviceable copy. Octavo, 44 pgs., nice reproductions thruout (including 8 in vivid color).
Lawson Wood
A.E. Johnson
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1910.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1948 1st edition, in its original pictorial wrappers. Solid and VG, with light soiling at the panels. Tall quarto, crisp black-and-white and tipped-in color plates thruout.
City of New York Golden Anniversary of Fashion 1898-1948 (Official Jubilee Edition)
The Mayor's Committee for the Commemoration of the Golden Anniversary of the City of New York, 1948.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1980 1st edition of this handsome catalogue on the Luminist Movement. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjacket. Oblong octavo, 330 pgs.
American Light: The Luminist Movement 1850-1875
John Wilmerding
New York and Washington, D.C.: Harpr & Row/ National Gallery of Art, 1980.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Il Culto Della Donna Nella Tradizione Indiana
Arturo Schwarz
Rome: Editori Laterza, 1983.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Swiss Painters from the Buhrle Colletion
Zurich: Artemis Verlag, 1990.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Tout L'Oeuvre Grave De Georges Braque
Tokyo: L'Association Japonaise Des Musee d'Art, 1984.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Quick Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis