New Arrivals

The official program of the Harvard-Yale baseball game held at Yale Field on Tues. June 20th, 1922. Solid and VG in its stapled pictorial wrappers, with light creasing and rubbing at the panel edges. Quarto, wonderful black-and-white photography thruout.
Official Souvenir Program of the Harvard-Yale Baseball Game (Tues. June 20th, 1922)
New Haven: Yale University Athletic Association, 1922.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The official program of the Harvard-Yale baseball game held at Yale Field on June 17th, 1924. Crisp and bright and VG in its pictorial stapled wrappers. Several chips internally (not affecting the text), light soiling thruout. Quarto, wonderful black-and-white photography thruout.
Official Souvenir Program of the Harvard-Yale Baseball Game (Tuesday June 17th, 1924)
New Haven: Yale University Athletic Association, 1924.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A handsome copy of the June 3rd, 1922 official program of the Princeton-Yale baseball game, held at Yale Field. Clean and bright and VG+ in its pictorial stapled wrappers. Quarto, wonderful black-and-white photos thruout.
Official Souvenir Program of the Princeton-Yale Baseball Game (Saturday June 3rd, 1922)
New Haven: Yale University Athletic Association, 1922.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The May 31st, 1919 issue of Yale Graphic, the baseball issue. Clean and bright and VG+ in its stapled pictorial wrappers. Large magazine-formatted, quarto, wonderful publisher's ads.
The Yale Graphic: Baseball Number (May 31, 1919)
New Haven: The Yale Graphic, 1919.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
1947 1st edition, with the "Jackie Robinson Rookie Insert". Clean and bright and VG+ in its pictorial stapled wrappers. Large magazine-formatted, quarto, 80 pgs. A look at the current state of the Brooklyn Dodgers --up thru 1946.
Baseball's Beloved Bums: The Brooklyn Dodgers
Joe Hasel
New York: Weiser Publishing Company, 1947.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A well-preserved example of this uncommon 1947 New York Giants (Baseball) Yearbook. Bright and clean and VG in its stapled pictorial wrappers. Large magazine-formatted, quarto, wonderful black-and-white photos thruout.
The Giants of New York (Baseball)
New York: National Exhibition Company, 1947.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Vintage Baseball Postcard
Brooklyn, New York: Doyle,
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
A handsome copy of the 1937 1st edition. Solid and VG in a bright, VG dustjacket, with very light soiling at the rear panel. Tall quarto, 101 pgs. of text plus 139 pgs. of plates.
English Domestic Metalwork
R. Goodwin-Smith
Essex, England: F. Lewis Ltd., 1937.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The 1925 1st edition of this impressive, sweeping monograph on the American architect Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue. VG- in its duotone cloth, with bright gilt-lettering to the front panel and spine. One unsightly stain (dried, old mildew that has not spread to any other part of the book or text) limited along the lower fore-edge of the front panel and just a slight touch along the rear panel's lower corner. And in a bright, well-preserved, VG example of the pictorial dustjacket, with very light creasing along the panel edges. Still though, in spite of the stain to the front panel, a perfectly presentable copy of an elusive title--especially so in its original dustjacket. Folio, 50 pgs. of text plus 272 pgs. of plates.
Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue --Architect and Master of Many Arts
Hartley Burr Alexander, Etc.
New York: Press of the American Institute of Architects, Inc., 1925.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
The 1915 Princeton Yearbook, which includes among its students Freshman F. Scott Fitzgerald '18. There are 4 references (all noted) to Fitzgerald: one in the Freshman Class listing, one in the American Whig Society, one as a member of the Minnesota Club and finally in the general Directory, giving his street address as well. The yearbook has held up very nicely. Solid and clean and VG+ in its dark cloth, with bright gilt-lettering to the front panel. A brick-sized octavo, 392 pgs. plus wonderful publisher's ads.
The Princeton Bric-A-Brac 1915 (Princeton University Yearbook)
Princeton, NJ: The Junior Class of Princeton University, 1915.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Theories and Techniques of Oral Implantology (2 Vols.)
Leonard I. Linkow and Raphael Chercheve
St. Louis: The C.V. Mosby Company, 1970.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Imperial Palace
Japan: Shigenobu Maeda, 1964.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
The 1st thus ("A Special Limited Edition"), circa 1930.THIS COPY INCLUDES THE WONDERFUL PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Solid and VG+ (in its red cloth with black lettering) and in a crisp, VG dustjacket, with light chipping at the spine ends, light creasing at the rear panel and a bit of clear tape discreetly applied to the inside of the dustjacket crown. 12mo, 249 pgs. An early, uncommon Grosset & Dunlap Sherlock Holmes title in jacket.
The Hound of the Baskervilles
A. Conan Doyle
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
The 1919 1st edition, which includes 3 F. Scott Fitzgerald '18 poems, representing his very first appearance in book form. Here he's famously misidentified as "T. Scott Fitzgerald". A well-preserved copy --AND IN A HANDSOME EXAMPLE OF THE UNCOMMON DUSTJACKET. Solid and VG (with neat, discreetly-applied tape to the inside of the jacket and just a bit of underlining to only one paragraph in the preface) in a crisp, VG+ dustjacket, with very light creasing along the panel edges. 12mo, 179 pgs. Also includes a light-brown custom-made slipcase and chemise. The slipcase is clean and VG+, with bright silver-lettering to the spine. Fitzgerald's 3 poems (pgs. 81-84) are: "Marching Streets", "The Pope at Confession" and "My First Love".
A Book of Princeton Verse II
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1919.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
A bright, fresh copy of the 1934 1st edition. Solid and VG+ in a crisp, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with light chipping at the spine ends. Octavo, 249 pgs. Uncommon, early novel of "forbidden" love and lesbian desires.
Twisted Clay
Frank Walford
New York: Claude Kendall Publisher, 1934.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
#61 OF 350 COPIES SIGNED BY ERNEST SHEPARD on the limitation page. A beautiful copy to boot of the 1930 1st thus. Bound by Asprey & Co. of London in a sumptuous full red leather. Decorative raised bands, gilt-tooled compartments and gilt-rule to the panels. Bright and Fine, all edges gilt. Thick octavo, 609 pgs., marbled endpapers.
Everybody's Boswell
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1930.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
SIGNED BY NORMAN MACLEAN on the title page underneath his printed name. A solid copy to boot of the 14th printing (1986) of the lovely University of Chicago edition (with the powder-blue dustjacket). Solid and VG+ in a bright, VG dustjacket, with very light soiling at the front panel and light creasing to the rear panel. Octavo, 217pgs. Very presentable --and particularly sought-after signed.
A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
Norman Maclean
University of Chicago Press, 1986.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
One Hundred Years of Solitude
Gabriel Garcia Marquez
New York: Harper & Row, 1970.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY RICHARD BACH on the second free endpaper AND ALSO INCLUDING A DRAWING IN HIS HAND OF A SAILBOAT AND A SUNSET. A sharp copy to boot of the 1972 12th printing. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, price-intact, VG+ to Near Fine dustjacket. Octavo, 93 pgs.
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
Richard Bach
New York: Macmillan, 1972.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The Life and Death of a Satellite
Alfred Bester
Boston: Little, Brown, 1966.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Carl Sandburg reading his own poems for children, c. 1960. The record is clean and Near Fine and the pictorial sleeve is bright and VG+. Caedmon TC 1124.
Carl Sandburg's Poems for Children (LP Record)
New York: Caedmon Records,
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Tennessee Wiliams reading the poetry of Hart Crane, c. 1960. The record itself and the sleeve in bright, Near Fine condition. Caedmon TC 1206.
Tennessee Williams Reads Hart Crane (LP Record)
New York: Caedmon Records,
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
1976 1st edition of this monograph on Venezuelan artist Leoncio Martinez. "Geniale e Ingenioso--La Obra Lieteraria y Grafica del Gran Artista Caraqueno. En Una Seleccion de Aquiles Nazoa". A solid, VG+ copy in a bright, Near Fine pictorial dustjacket. Quarto, 159 pgs., vivid color reproductions thruout. Text in Spanish
Leoncio Martinez
Caracas, Venezuela: Edicion Planeada, 1976.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
1995 1st paperback edition of the catalogue of the Whitney exhibition. Bright and crisp and Near Fine in its pictorial wrappers. Quarto, 279 pgs.
Beat Culture and the New America 1950-1965
Lisa Phillips
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1995.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1999 1st edition. Bright and Near Fine in its orignal pictorial wrappers. Quarto, 197 pgs.
Historia De Los Leones Rojos Del Escogido 1921-1996
Cuqui Cordova
Deportes: Editorial Canabrava, 1999.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Princeton Bric-A-Brac 1917 (The Princeton University Yearbook)
The Junior Class of Princeton Univversity, 1917.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
1893 1st edition of this uncommon early photo album of New York. Oblong 16mo, 50 crisp black-and-whites to the rectoes. Tight and VG, with bright gilt-rule and lettering --and light scuffing-- to the panels.
Fifty Glimpses of New York: Fifty Illustrations from Recent Photographs
Nerw York: Mercantile Illustrating Company, 1893.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
1930 1st edition. G+ to VG- in its pictorial boards. Wear to the panels and fraying at the spine ends. Pronounced soiling to the endpapers and some soiling/foxing as well thru the text. Still though, a presentable copy. Octavo, 139 pgs. 105 photographs as well complement this early autobiography by the great German champion, the only man ever to defeat Joe Louis in the ring.
Mein Leben--Meine Kampf
Max Schmeling
Leipzig/ Zurich: Grethlein and Co., 1930.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
1914 1st edition. VG- in its original beige wrappers, with light soiling to the panels. Octavo, a love song in verse to the author's beloved Boxer-mix.
Me and the Dog
Joe Anderson
Sacramento, CA: Self-published, 1914.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Very uncommon catalogue of the Tigris Temple Shrine Circus held in Syracuse, NY at the Syracuse Armory, Jan. 15-20th, 1923. Well-preserved and VG in its stapled pictorial wrappers. Very light fraying along the spine ends and chipping at the lower chip, otherwise clean and bright. Octavo, wonderful small business ads thruout.
Tigris Temple Shrine Circus
Syracuse, NY: Tigris Temple, A.A.O.N.M.S., 1923.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Naked City
Weegee
Cincinnati: Zebra Picture Books, 1945.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1946 1st edition. Solid and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG- dustjacket, with chipping at the spine ends (lightly affecting the lettering at the base) and several small chips and mild creasing at the panel edges. Still though, a perfectly presentable copy. Octavo, rich gravure photos thruout.
Weegee's People
Weegee
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1971 1st editions, complete in 4 volumes. Comprehensive history of the "8 Pagers" (or "Tijuana Bibles"). All volumes clean and VG to VG+ (with light fading at the spines of Vol. 1 and 2) in their original pictorial wrappers. Quartos, 734 pgs. all told. Vol. 1: The Early Years, 1930-1937; Vol. 2: "Mr. Prolific--King of the Comics"; Vol. 3: The World's Fair and Vol. 4: An Attempt to Expand.
Sex in Comics: A History of the Eight Pagers (4 Vols.)
Donald H. Gilmore, PhD
San Diego: Greenleaf Classics, 1971.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A nice association copy: WARMLY INSCRIBED BY ARTIST RITSUKO HIRAI TO RISD PROFESSOR AND NEW YORK ARTIST RICHARD MERKIN on the front free endpaper. A clean, crisp copy to boot of the 2008 1st edition. Bright and Near Fine in its dark wrappers. Oblong octavo, 110 pgs. A copy of Hirai's Masters Thesis in Textiles at RISD.
Ma: Dim Light, a Pause
Ritsuko Hirai
Self-published, 2008.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
SIGNED BY THE GREAT EROTIC ILLUSTRATOR ERIC STANTON on the title page. A sharp copy to boot of the 1974 1st Italian edition. Bright and VG+ in its laminate pictorial boards. Octavo, 200 pgs. Former owner inscription (to New York artist Richard Merkin) at half-title.
Artiste Della Fuga
Eric Stanton
Milan, Italy: SugarCo Edizioni, 1974.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Flushing Meadow and Beyond: Preliminary Report on a Proposed Post World's Fair Program
New York: New York World's Fair 1964-1965 Corporation, 1964.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
INSCRIBED BY ARTIST STANLEY BLEIFELD on the title page. A sharp copy to boot of the 1996 1st edition. Clean and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. Quarto, 143 pgs.
Stanley Bleifeld
Dena Merriam
Lanham, Maryland: Madison Books, 1996.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Polyhedron Models
Magnus J. Wenninger
Cambridge University Press, 1971.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
De Best Verzorgde Boeken 1995/The Best Book Designs
Amsterdam: Stichting CPNB, 1996.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1976 1st edition of this impressive compilation of Bartok's essays. Solid and Near Fine in a bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjacket, with one very small closed tear at the foot of the spine. Thick octavo, 567 pgs.
Bela Bartok Essays
Benjamin Suchoff, Ed.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1958 stated 1st edition of this seminal study of the Avant-Garde in France. Solid and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG- dustjacket, with chipping at the spine ends and panel edges and one 5" closed tear at the front panel. Still though, a presentable copy of the uncommon hardback. Octavo, 306 pgs.
The Banquet Years: The Origins of the Avant-Garde in France 1885 to World War I
Roger Shattuck
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1958.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Quick Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis