Results for: Sports


A mint copy of the 2006 1st edition, still in its original shrinkwrap. Limited to 700 copies. As New in its navy-blue cloth, with bright gilt-lettering to the spine. Also includes an As New example of the publisher's slipcase. Octavo, 173 pgs. Centenary history of the legendary Anglers' Club of New York.
A Century with the Anglers' Club
New York: The Anglers' Club of New York, 2006.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Very handsome copy of Automobile Year #12. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine pictorial dustjacket. Tall quarto, 224 pgs. Wonderful gravure and color photography thruout.
Automobile Year #12 (1964/1965)
Lausanne, Switzerland: Edita Lausanne, 1965.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A sparkling copy of Automobile Year #13, 1966. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine pictorial dustjacket. Tall quarto, 223 pgs. Wonderful gravure and color photography thruout.
Automobile Year #13 (1965/1966)
Lausanne, Switzerland: Edita-Lausanne, 1966.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Ben Hogan's Golf (5 Vols.)
Hartford, CT: Lyman A. Smith Machinery Company, 1953.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The official program for the 1927 National Championship, the precursor to the U.S. Open. Played on the respeldent grass of the West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York. A VG- copy in its magazine-formatted, original pictorial wrappers. Light wear and abrading--and very light soiling--to the panels. Still though, realtively well-preserved and very presentable. Quarto, 65 pgs. At the foot of the front panel, neatly written in a former owner's hand, "Saw Tilden beat Hunter--Sept. 23, 1927 + La Coste beat Tilden Sept. 24". Wonderful advertisements (Bergdorf Goodman, etc.) running thruout as well.
Official Program: Forty-Sixth Anual Tournament for the National Championship in Men's Singles and Veteran's Singles
The West Side Tennis Club--For: Unites States Lawn Tennis Association, 1927.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The official program of the Harvard-Yale baseball game held at Yale Field on Tues. June 20th, 1922. Solid and VG in its stapled pictorial wrappers, with light creasing and rubbing at the panel edges. Quarto, wonderful black-and-white photography thruout.
Official Souvenir Program of the Harvard-Yale Baseball Game (Tues. June 20th, 1922)
New Haven: Yale University Athletic Association, 1922.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The official program of the Harvard-Yale baseball game held at Yale Field on June 17th, 1924. Crisp and bright and VG in its pictorial stapled wrappers. Several chips internally (not affecting the text), light soiling thruout. Quarto, wonderful black-and-white photography thruout.
Official Souvenir Program of the Harvard-Yale Baseball Game (Tuesday June 17th, 1924)
New Haven: Yale University Athletic Association, 1924.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A handsome copy of the June 3rd, 1922 official program of the Princeton-Yale baseball game, held at Yale Field. Clean and bright and VG+ in its pictorial stapled wrappers. Quarto, wonderful black-and-white photos thruout.
Official Souvenir Program of the Princeton-Yale Baseball Game (Saturday June 3rd, 1922)
New Haven: Yale University Athletic Association, 1922.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A well-preserved example of this uncommon 1947 New York Giants (Baseball) Yearbook. Bright and clean and VG in its stapled pictorial wrappers. Large magazine-formatted, quarto, wonderful black-and-white photos thruout.
The Giants of New York (Baseball)
New York: National Exhibition Company, 1947.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
An immaculate copy of the uncommon hardback of the October 19th, 1997 auction of Muhammad Ali memorabilia in Los Angeles. Crisp and Fine in a bright, Fine pictorial dustjaclet. Quarto, 286 pgs., high-quality color reproductions thruout.
The Paloger Collection of Muhammad Ali Memorabilia
Christie's Los Angeles, 1997.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The May 31st, 1919 issue of Yale Graphic, the baseball issue. Clean and bright and VG+ in its stapled pictorial wrappers. Large magazine-formatted, quarto, wonderful publisher's ads.
The Yale Graphic: Baseball Number (May 31, 1919)
New Haven: The Yale Graphic, 1919.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
December 7th, 1912 issue of "Vie Au Grand Air Noel", a lavish French magazine devoted to the year's events in the world of sports. Beautiful chromolithography thruout. This quarto well-preserved and VG+ in its original pictorial wrappers. Re-bound in an immaculate, Fine red cloth.
Vie Au Grand Air Noel
Paris: 1912.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Vintage Baseball Postcard
Brooklyn, New York: Doyle,
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
BOLDLY SIGNED BY A.J. FOYT on front flyleaf. A sharp copy to boot of the 1983 2nd printing. Solid and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG+ dustjacket. Octavo, 234 pgs. Small remainder mark at bottom edge.
A.J.: The Life of America's Greatest Race Car Driver
A.J. Foyt (with William Neely)
New York: Times Books, 1983.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
1927 1st edition, IN AN UNUSUALLY BRIGHT EXAMPLE OF THE ORIGINAL DUSTJACKLET. Tight and VG in a clean, crisp, VG+ to Near Fine jacket, with 2 very small and neat closed tears at rear panel's edges. Thick octavo, 191 pgs. "With Portrait, 119 Action Photographs and 31 Diagrams".
Essentials of Golf
Abe Mitchell
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1927.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Old Sword-Play
Alfred Hutton
H Grevel & Co., London, 1892.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Quick Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis