Results for: Art


1990 stated 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket. Quarto, 224 pgs., text in both Japanese and English. Part of the "Promotional Design in Japan" series.
A Brochure and Pamphlet Collection
Tokyo: P-I-E Books, 1990.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Alice Neel
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida: Ft. Lauderdale Museum of the Arts, 1978.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
American Church Silver of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1911.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
2008 Warhol catalogue "presenting never-before-exhibited original collages and graphite drawings of the 'Love' series". A bright, Near Fine copy in its pictorial wrappers, with very light soiling along the rear panel. Tall quarto, also includes an interview with Vincent Fremont, the agent for the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts.
Andy Warhol: Love
St. Louis: Lococo Fine Art, 2008.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A clean, handsome copy of the 1948 1st edition of this uncommon monograph on Czech caricaturist Antonin Pelc. Tight and VG+ in its original russet cloth. Folio, 121 pgs., high-quakity color reproductions thruout.
Antonin Pelc: Karikatury 1919-1945
Melantrich, Czechoslovakia: S.V.U. Manes, 1948.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
1977 catalogue of the exhibition in Dusseldorf, Germany (Oct. 1977). Clean and Near Fine in its original wrappers. Quarto, 111 pgs., fold-out plates.
Arakawa
Dusseldorf: Art in Progress, 1977.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Handsome example of this 1979 catalogue of the print works of Arakawa. Clean and Near Fine in its original pictorial wrappers. Octavo, oblong, 131 pgs. Text in both Japanese and English.
Arakawa Print Works 1965-1979
Japan: Kitakyusyu City Museum of Art, 1979.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
"A collection of 80 pieces of packages, logotypes and marks designed by Katsu Kimura". 1988 1st edition. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket, with just a trace of light soiling to the panels. Quarto, 183 pgs.
Box-Er: Katsu Kimura's Packaging
Japan: Rikuyo-Sha Publishing, 1988.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Very handsome 1908 William Morris catalogue, in its decorative Morris-designed original wrappers. "A Collection of Examples Illustrating the Art & Handicraft of William Morris, Lent by Mrs. Morris, William Morris & Co. & Other Friends for Display in the Municipal School of Art, Manchester Autumn 1908". Clean and solid and VG, with very light soiling to the rear panel and light foxing to the text. Well-reproduced Morris plates thruout, most still with their original tissue-guards. Octavo, unpaginated.
Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Work of William Morris
Manchester, England: The Municipal School of Art, Manchester, 1908.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
An immaculate copy of the 2008 catalogue of this historic Havana exhibition. Bright and Fine in its blue wrappers. Quarto, 46 pgs.
Chelsea Visits Havana
Havana: Museo De Bellas Artes/Fundacion Amistad, 2008.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1948 1st edition, in its original pictorial wrappers. Solid and VG, with light soiling at the panels. Tall quarto, crisp black-and-white and tipped-in color plates thruout.
City of New York Golden Anniversary of Fashion 1898-1948 (Official Jubilee Edition)
The Mayor's Committee for the Commemoration of the Golden Anniversary of the City of New York, 1948.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1st paperback edition of this exhaustive 2006 Guggenheim retrospective. Crisp and solid and VG+ in its pictorial wrappers. Thick quarto, 447 pgs.
David Smith: A Centennial
New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications, 2006.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Early American Book Illustrators and Wood Engravers 1670-1870 (Vol. 1)
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1958.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Encyclopaedia of New Orleans Artists 1718-1918
New Orleans: The Historic New Orleans Collection, 1987.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Quick Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis