Featured Items

The 1st thus ("A Special Limited Edition"), circa 1930.THIS COPY INCLUDES THE WONDERFUL PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Solid and VG+ (in its red cloth with black lettering) and in a crisp, VG dustjacket, with light chipping at the spine ends, light creasing at the rear panel and a bit of clear tape discreetly applied to the inside of the dustjacket crown. 12mo, 249 pgs. An early, uncommon Grosset & Dunlap Sherlock Holmes title in jacket.
The Hound of the Baskervilles
A. Conan Doyle
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
#61 OF 350 COPIES SIGNED BY ERNEST SHEPARD on the limitation page. A beautiful copy to boot of the 1930 1st thus. Bound by Asprey & Co. of London in a sumptuous full red leather. Decorative raised bands, gilt-tooled compartments and gilt-rule to the panels. Bright and Fine, all edges gilt. Thick octavo, 609 pgs., marbled endpapers.
Everybody's Boswell
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1930.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Carl Sandburg reading his own poems for children, c. 1960. The record is clean and Near Fine and the pictorial sleeve is bright and VG+. Caedmon TC 1124.
Carl Sandburg's Poems for Children (LP Record)
New York: Caedmon Records,
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Tennessee Wiliams reading the poetry of Hart Crane, c. 1960. The record itself and the sleeve in bright, Near Fine condition. Caedmon TC 1206.
Tennessee Williams Reads Hart Crane (LP Record)
New York: Caedmon Records,
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
1999 1st edition. Bright and Near Fine in its orignal pictorial wrappers. Quarto, 197 pgs.
Historia De Los Leones Rojos Del Escogido 1921-1996
Cuqui Cordova
Deportes: Editorial Canabrava, 1999.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1893 1st edition of this uncommon early photo album of New York. Oblong 16mo, 50 crisp black-and-whites to the rectoes. Tight and VG, with bright gilt-rule and lettering --and light scuffing-- to the panels.
Fifty Glimpses of New York: Fifty Illustrations from Recent Photographs
Nerw York: Mercantile Illustrating Company, 1893.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
1930 1st edition. G+ to VG- in its pictorial boards. Wear to the panels and fraying at the spine ends. Pronounced soiling to the endpapers and some soiling/foxing as well thru the text. Still though, a presentable copy. Octavo, 139 pgs. 105 photographs as well complement this early autobiography by the great German champion, the only man ever to defeat Joe Louis in the ring.
Mein Leben--Meine Kampf
Max Schmeling
Leipzig/ Zurich: Grethlein and Co., 1930.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
1914 1st edition. VG- in its original beige wrappers, with light soiling to the panels. Octavo, a love song in verse to the author's beloved Boxer-mix.
Me and the Dog
Joe Anderson
Sacramento, CA: Self-published, 1914.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Very uncommon catalogue of the Tigris Temple Shrine Circus held in Syracuse, NY at the Syracuse Armory, Jan. 15-20th, 1923. Well-preserved and VG in its stapled pictorial wrappers. Very light fraying along the spine ends and chipping at the lower chip, otherwise clean and bright. Octavo, wonderful small business ads thruout.
Tigris Temple Shrine Circus
Syracuse, NY: Tigris Temple, A.A.O.N.M.S., 1923.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
1946 1st edition. Solid and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG- dustjacket, with chipping at the spine ends (lightly affecting the lettering at the base) and several small chips and mild creasing at the panel edges. Still though, a perfectly presentable copy. Octavo, rich gravure photos thruout.
Weegee's People
Weegee
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
SIGNED BY THE GREAT EROTIC ILLUSTRATOR ERIC STANTON on the title page. A sharp copy to boot of the 1974 1st Italian edition. Bright and VG+ in its laminate pictorial boards. Octavo, 200 pgs. Former owner inscription (to New York artist Richard Merkin) at half-title.
Artiste Della Fuga
Eric Stanton
Milan, Italy: SugarCo Edizioni, 1974.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The 1958 stated 1st edition of this seminal study of the Avant-Garde in France. Solid and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG- dustjacket, with chipping at the spine ends and panel edges and one 5" closed tear at the front panel. Still though, a presentable copy of the uncommon hardback. Octavo, 306 pgs.
The Banquet Years: The Origins of the Avant-Garde in France 1885 to World War I
Roger Shattuck
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1958.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
The 1998 limited edition. 1 of 120 copies including the suite of original broadsides at the rear pastedown. A very handsome copy to boot. Bright and Near Fine in its blue cloth, with bright gilt-lettering at the front panel and an immaculate leather spine label. Octavo, 176 pgs. plus 38 plates.
American Proprietary Typefaces
David Pankow, Ed.
American Printing History Association, 1998.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
This report was written in 1946 and 1947 and distributed in 1961. Vol. I "constitutes a record of the technical, administrative and policy-making activities of the Los Alamos Project (Project Y) from its inception under the Manhattan District through the development of the atomic bomb". Clean and VG+ in its original beige wrappers. Quarto, 375 pgs.
Manhattan District History/Project Y/The Los Alamos Project: Vol. 1--Inception Until August 1945
David Hawkins
Los Alamos, New Mexico: Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory of the University of California, 1961.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
1986 catalogue from the Cincinnati exhibition. Bright and Near Fine in its spiral-bound wrappers. Oblong octavo, unpaginated.
Family of Robot
Nam June Paik
Cincinnati: Carl Solway Gallery, 1986.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Complete in 2 volumes. Vol. I published in 1975, Vol. II in 1977. Both volumes bright and VG in their original white wrappers. Light scuffing --and one abrasion-- to the rear panel of Vol. I, light soiling at Vol. II's front panel. Small chip as well at Vol. I's spine base. Still though, a perfectly presentable set. Folios, 199 pgs. of text plus 132 pgs. of plates all told.
Palais et Maisons Du Caire Du XIV Au XVIII Siecle (2 Vols.)
Jacques Revault et Bernard Maury
Cairo: Les Membres De L'Institut Francais D'Archeologie Orienatle Du Caire,
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The 1996 catalogue of the exhibition at London's Serpentine Gallery. Immaculate and Fine in its stapled pictorial wrappers.
Jean-Michel Basquiat
London: Serpentine Gallery, 1996.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1969 1st edition, with bi-lingual text (in both Russian and English). Clean and Near Fine in a bright, VG+ pictorial dustjacket, with very light chipping  at the spine crown. Quarto, crisp black-and-white photography thruout.
Fortress Architecture of Early Russia
V.Kostochkin
Moscow: 1969.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
2008 Warhol catalogue "presenting never-before-exhibited original collages and graphite drawings of the 'Love' series". A bright, Near Fine copy in its pictorial wrappers, with very light soiling along the rear panel. Tall quarto, also includes an interview with Vincent Fremont, the agent for the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts.
Andy Warhol: Love
St. Louis: Lococo Fine Art, 2008.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, clean copy of the 1988 1st paperback edition of the Whitney catalogue. Bright and Near Fine in its pictorial wrappers. Tall quarto, 160 pgs.
Donald Judd
Barbara Haskell
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1988.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
"A collection of 80 pieces of packages, logotypes and marks designed by Katsu Kimura". 1988 1st edition. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket, with just a trace of light soiling to the panels. Quarto, 183 pgs.
Box-Er: Katsu Kimura's Packaging
Japan: Rikuyo-Sha Publishing, 1988.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The 1970 1st edition of this uncommon monograph on American sculptor Harry Bertoia. VG (with very light soiling to the panels) in a bright, price-intact, VG+ dustjacket. Square octavo, 137 pgs.
Harry Bertoia, Sculptor
June Kompass Nelson
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1970.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The 1974 stated 1st edition. VG- (with light soiling to the boards) in a bright, price-intact, VG-dustjacket, with light creasing along the spine ends and top-edges and light soiling --and one 5" closed tear-- at the rear panel. Still though, a perfectly serviceable and presentable copy. Folio, unpaginated. The photo book of record on the jet set of the 60s and 70s.
A Wonderful Time: An Intimate Portrait of the Good Life
Slim Aarons
New York: Harper & Row, 1974.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
1968 LP Record, with "Poems in English and Elvish from The Lord of the Rings and The Adventures of Tom Bombadil read by J.R.R. Tolkien". Both the record and the pictorial sleeve are very clean and well-preserved.
Poems and Songs of Middle Earth (LP Record)
J.R.R. Tolkien
New York: Caedmon Records, 1968.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
The Poems of James Stephens, read by the author himself, c. early 1960s. Both the record and the pictorial sleeve are bright and clean. Solidly VG+.
The Poems of James Stephens: Read By the Author (LP Record)
James Stephens
New Rochelle, NY: Spoken Arts Incorporated,
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A selection of John Betjeman poetry (including "Selected Poems" and "A Few Late Chrysanthemums") read by the author himself, c. early 60s. The record and pictorial sleeve are both bright and very clean. Solidly VG+.
The Golden Treasury of John Betjeman (LP Record)
John Betjeman
New Rochelle, NY: Spoken Arts, Inc.,
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1917 1st NC Wyeth edition, IN AN UNUSUALLY BRIGHT, CRISP DUSTJACKET. Solid and VG+ (with strong, unflecked gilt-letttering to the spine) in a well-preserved, VG+ dustjacket, with very, very light chipping at the spine crown and along the top-edges and very light soiling to the rear panel. Octavo, 362 pgs. 8 full-page Wyeth illustrations accompanying the text plus the jacket, endpaper and tilte page illustrations. A handsome copy of one of Wyeth's most impressive efforts.
Robin Hood
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1917.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful catalogue of the exhibit at the Krampf Gallery, New York, 2008. VG in its decorative white wrappers. Square quarto, high-quality color reproductions thruout.
Pop Dynasty: 2005-2008
Ma Jun
New York: Krampf Gallery, 2008.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
1927 1st edition of this lovely collection of Negro Spirituals. Well-preserved and VG+ in its decorative patterned boards. Tall quarto, 81 pgs. Beautifully-rendered woodcuts thruout by Millar of Roland Company.
My Spirituals
Eva A. Jessye
New York: Robbins-Engel, Inc., 1927.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
1999 catalogue of the exhibition at Gallery 456 in Soho. Bright and Fine in its pictorial wrappers. 16mo, 96 pgs.
Palm Size Boxes: Ceramics Art By Pak-hing Kan
New York: Gallery 456, 1999.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, clean copy of the 1978 1st edition. Tight and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. Occtavo, 192 pgs.
Indian Women and Sex
S.N. Rampal
New Delhi: Printox, 1978.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A handsome example of the catalogue of the 1986 show in Hanover, Germany. Bright and Fine in its original wrappers. Square quarto, 106 pgs., nicely-reproduced plates in vivid color.
Jean-Michel Basquiat
Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1986.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A pretty copy of the 1946 1st edition. Clean and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, VG+ dustjacket, with one very small closed tear at the foot of the spine. Octavo, beautifully illustrated by Katherine Evans.
The Littlest Angel
Charles Tazewell
Chicago: Childrens Press, Inc., 1946.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR (AND WITH AN ORIGINAL DRAWING) on the front free endpaper. A solid copy to boot of the 1942 1st edition. VG+ in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with very light chipping at the spine ends and panel edges. Octavo, 62 pgs.
The Secret Voyage
Gordon Grant
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1942.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp copy of the 1946 1st edition. Clean and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, VG+ dustjacket. 12mo, wonderfully illustrated thruout by Edna Mazer Rosenberg.
Big Brother and Little Brother
Marion Mazer Lister
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
!st English language edition, translated by Maria Konyaeva. Solid and VG+ in a bright, VG dustjacket, with very light creasing and chipping at the spine ends and panel edges. Octavo, 585 pgs. plus the 3 intact fold-out maps at the rear.
Statics and Dynamics of the Ship: Theory of Buoyancy, Stability and Launching
V. Semyonon-Tyan-Shansky
Moscow: Peace Publishers,
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
An immaculate copy of the 2001 1st American edition. Fine in a bright, Fine dustjacket. Tall quarto, 496 pgs.
Balthus
Jean Clair, Ed.
New York: Rizzoli, 2001.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A nice reference copy-- cleanly ex-library but still very solid and attractive. VG- (with the ghost of a library pocket at the rear endsheet) in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with creasing and one closed tear at the inner flap. Folio, crisp black-and-white Haskins portraits thruout.
Five Girls
Sam Haskins
New York: Crown Publishers, 1962.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A handsome copy of the 1975 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket. AND ALSO INCLUDING THE UNCOMMON PICTORIAL WRAPAROUND BAND. Oblong octavo, 144 pgs., text in Japanese.
Wild Life in Japan
Tokyo: Kawadeshobo Ltd., Publishers, 1975.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
1969 1st American edition. Tight and VG+ in a bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjacket. Square octavo, wonderfully illustrated thruout.
The Circus in the Mist
Bruno Munari
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1969.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
INBSCRIBED BY "THE BOO" (LT. COLONEL NUGENT COURVOISIE) on the front free endpaper. A sharp copy to boot of the 1976 stated 3rd printing. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjacket, with 2 very small closed tears at the panel edges. Octavo, 174 pgs.
The Boo (Inscribed By "The Boo")
Pat Conroy
Verona, Virginia: McClure Press, 1976.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
January 1950 issue of "Fate", digest-sized monthly magazine. Wonderful cover image of Houdini looming over a seance, with the story "Houdini's Message from the Grave: The Most Significant Proof of Survival of the Dead Ever Published" inside. Crisp and clean and VG+, in its pictorial stapled wrappers. 12mo, 98 pgs.
Fate (Vol. 3, No. 1): Houdini's Message from the Grave
Evanston, Illinois: Clark Publishing Company, 1950.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY ONE OF THE BOOK'S CARTOONISTS (Jack Tippit and "Amy") on the half-title. Also includes, next to the signature, original art work (an elaborate drawing of his character "Amy") by Jack Tippit. A solid, VG copy to boot, in a bright, price-clipped dustjacket, with light chipping at the panel edges and light soiling along the spine. Quarto, 189 pgs. plus index.
The Cartoonist Cookbook
Theodora Illenberger and Avonne Eyre Keller, Eds.
New York: Hobbs, Dorman & Company, 1966.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A clean, crisp copy of the 2002 1st edition. Bright and Near Fine in its orignal decorative wrappers. Octavo, 120 pgs.
Case: Toyo Ito--Sendai Mediatheque
Ron Witte, Ed.
Harvard University Graduate School of Design/Prestel, 2002.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1981 1st edition. Tight and VG in its decorative orange cloth. Octavo, 368 pgs. Text in both German and English.
Jazz Bibliography
Bernhard Hefele
Munich: K.G. Saur Verlag, 1981.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1935 1st edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the dedication page. Solid and VG in its spiral-bound pictorial wrappers, with light soiling and spotting to the panels. Quarto, 56 pgs. Very nicely printed (in rich, deep color) by the American Offset Corporation of New York.
Gazebos and Garden Houses
Edwin L. Howard
Westport, CT: Self-published, 1935.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Quick Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis