Featured Items

The 1938 1st edition. VG in its original pictorial wraps, with tender front inner hinge and bookplate of Louis Untermeyer at front free endpaper. 12mo, 169 pgs., 63 Picasso illustrations running thruout, including 8 in color. In its original French, which is how Gertude Stein wrote it.
Picasso
Gertrude Stein
Paris: Librairie Floury, 1938.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO ILLUSTRATOR CIPE PINELES on the front free endpaper. A sharp copy to boot of the 1938 1st edition. Clean and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, VG+ dustjacket. Octavo, 94 pgs.
Work Ends at Nightfall
Marjorie Hillis
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1938.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1937 stated 1st edition. Solid and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with very light soiling at the rear panel. Octavo, 196 pgs. Nicely illustrated by Cipe Pineles, from whose personal library this copy came.
Corned Beef and Caviar: For the Live-Aloner
Marjorie Hillis and Bertina Foltz
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merill Company, 1937.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful 1934 look at the Dutch Treat Club and its ribald humor. Saucy illustrations thruout celebrating all things female (particularly the form). VG in its "devilish", illustrated cloth, with light, forgivable age-toning at the panels. Octavo, 94 pgs. Fold-out map at rear (illustrated by the great Cuban caricaturist Massaguer).
DTC (Dutch Treat Club) Code Book 1934
Privately Published, 1934.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The 1952 stated 1st edition. Clean and VG (with wear to the inner hinge) in a bright, price-clipped, G+ dustjacket, with the middle 1/3 of the spine missing and creasing and chipping along the panel edges. Still though, a presentable copy. 12mo, 122 pgs. Dustjacket photograph by the redoubtable Lotte Jacobi.
H is for Heroin
David Hulburd
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1952.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Uncommon photographic record of American troop movement and production in 1944 France. Crisp and Near Fine in its stapled pictorial wrappers. Thin octavo, text in French, published by the Office of War Information.
Com.Z: Les Armees Americaines En France
Washington, D.C.: The Office of War Information, 1944.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Handsome wrappered catalogue of the International Design Conference in Aspen, 1957. Crisp and Near Fine in its translucent stapled wrappers. Subtle, almost imperceptible creasing at the panels, otherwise clean as could be. Square 12mo, nicely designed by Morton Goldsholl Design Associates.
Aspen Design 1957
Aspen, CO: International Design Conference in Aspen, 1957.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1929 1st edition, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY ARTHUR MARX on the front free endpaper. Solid and VG in its pictorial boards, with light soiling at the front panel. 12mo, 63 pgs., well-executed caricatures thruout. Former museum bookplate at rear pastedown.
Broadway Portraits
Samuel Marx
New York: Donald Flamm, Inc., 1929.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful portfolio of landscapes by the early 20th century Mexican artist Dr. Atl. 32 drawings all told (mostly charcoals) and a 24 pg. booklet in its stapled wrappers, both housed in a beautifully-illustrated cloth chemise. The earthen, terra cotta colors of the chemise nicely set the tone for Dr. Atl's 6 watercolors, which are tipped-into the booklet. THE BOOKLET IS ALSO WARMLY INSCRIBED BY DR. ATL on the front free endpaper. The 32 loose charcoals are in beautiful condition and the booklet, has held up very nicely as well and is VG+, with very light soiling at the front panel. And the chemise is bright and VG+, with a very light, inconspicuous trace of staining near the spine base. Oblong quarto, original ribbon-ties completely intact. Former museum bookplate at chemise's rear pastedown.
El Paisaje: Un Ensayo
Dr. Atl
Mexico: Self-published, 1933.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
A solid, well-preserved copy of the 1894 1st edition. VG- in its pictorial russet cloth, with light soiling to the panels and light rubbing along the spine (rendering the gilt-lettering somewhat faded). Thick octavo, 100 (mostly) line-drawn illustrations by A.D. McCormick, fold-out map (completely intact) following the list of illustrations. Top-edge gilt, deckled fore and bottom-edges. Front and rear hinges starting (but still perfectly strong and sturdy), one very small (1/2") tear at rear panel's top-edge. Wonderful, detailed late 19th century study of climbing in this remote region of the Himalayas.
Climbing and Exploration in the Karakoram-Himalayas
William Martin Conway
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title. A very sharp copy to boot of the 1956 1st edition. Crisp and VG+ in its decorative, patterned boards, with bright gilt-lettering along the spine. Very light wear at the tips, otherwise clean as could be. Quarto, 128 pgs., 1 of 750 copies issued. FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF CBS's ANDY ROONEY.
Antique Furniture in Suffield Connecticut 1670-1835
Charles S. Bissell
The Connecticut Historical Society and the Suffield Historical Society, 1956.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp copy of the 1972 1st American edition, SIGNED AND DATED BY ROBERT FRANK on the dedication page. A bright, VG+ quarto in its pictorial wrappers. Light soiling to the rear panel, otherwise clean as could be and tightly-bound.
The Lines of My Hand
Robert Frank
Lustrum Press, 1972.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
1938 1st edition of this uncommon study of Buddhist wall-paintings by the estimable Langdon Warner. Clean and VG in its original orange boards with pasted-on title labels to front panel and spine. Very light soiling to front panel and light wear to spine label. Tall quarto, 33 pgs. of text plus 45 pgs. of plates. Tight and sturdy and well-preserved. Small, neat former owner name at front free endpaper.
Buddhist Wall-Paintings: A Study of a Ninth-Century Grotto at Wan Fo Hsia
Langdon Warner
Cambridge. MA: Harvard University Press, 1938.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The 1st English language edition, c. 1948. Adapted from the original Polish by Bernard Gutteridge and William J. Peace. Clean and VG+ in its wonderful pictorial boards. And in a bright, VG matching dustjacket, with one closed tear --and accompanying light creasing-- at the rear panel. Oblong quarto, magnificently illustrated by Lewitt and Him.
Locomotive
Julian Tuwim
London: MInerva Publishing Co.Ltd,
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
1941 1st edition of this charming French children's instructional. VG in its pictorial, stapled card wrappers, with very light wear to the spine and along the panel edges. Octavo, beautifully illustrated thruout in rich color by Henri Monier.
Arithmetique Pour Les Enfants Sages
Henri Monier
Paris: Librairie Grund, 1941.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The 1943 1st edition of this charming French children's instructional. VG in its pictorial, stapled card wrappers, with very light wear along the spine. Octavo, beautifully illustrated thruout in rich color by Henri Monier.
30 Proverbes Pour Les Enfants Sages
Henri Monier
Paris: Librairie Grund, 1943.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The 1948 1st edition. Clean and VG in its pictorial cloth. And in a bright, price-clipped, matching VG dustjacket, with mild darkening along the spine. One thin band of offsetting --and several very small closed tears-- along the front panel's top-edge as well. Octavo, 40 pgs., wonderfully illustrated by Edward Ardizzone.
Paul: The Hero of the Fire
Edward Ardizzone
London: (Porpoise) Penguin Books, 1948.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A very sharp copy of the 1959 1st edition (with only 5 other titles listed at the rear dustjacket). Clean and Near Fine in a bright, price-clipped, Near Fine dustjacket, with no wear or markings at all. Octavo, 60 pgs. Nicely illustrated by Toni Ungerer.
Seeds and More Seeds
Millicent Selsam
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1926 1st edition of this second and final annual of selections from "The American Mercury". Edited and selected by H.L. Mencken. VG (with light soiling to the panels and mild offsetting at the pastedowns and front and rear endpapers) in a bright, VG- example of the wonderful pictorial dustjacket. Light chipping at the panel edges and mild darkening along the spine but, still, attractive and very presentable. Octavo, 279 pgs.
Americana 1926
H.L. Mencken, Ed.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
1932 stated 1st edition, IN THE UNCOMMON PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Solid and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with very light chipping at the spine ends and light soiling to the rear panel. 12mo, 186 pgs.
Making a President
H.L.Mencken
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp copy of the 1965 1st edition. Tight and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. 12mo, 221 pgs.
The Man with the Golden Gun
Ian Fleming
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
2 nice Association copies of the 1974 1st edition that serve as wonderfiul bookends, literally "his" and "hers". Both copies lavishly inscribed by Hinckle. The "His" to his great friend Maxwell Geismar, pre-eminent literary critic, fellow political firebrand and also fellow editor of the great 60s magazine, "Ramparts". The "Hers" to Geismar's wife and also a close friend of Hinckle's, Anne Geismar. Both copies solid and well-preserved. Clean and VG in bright, price-intact, VG dustjackets. "An Essential Memoir of a Lunatic Decade" by one of the great muckraking San Francisco journalists of his era.
If You Have a Lemon, Make Lemonade (2 inscribed copies)
Warren Hinckle
New York: G.P.Putnam, 1974.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
The 1937 1st American edition. Solid and VG+ (with light offsetting at the gutters) in a bright. price-intact, G+ dustjacket, with pronounced creasing (leading to a detached rear panel) along the spine and very light chipping at the panel edges. Still though, presents surprisingly well in a mylar wrapper. Octavo, 302 pgs.
Poirot Loses a Client
Agatha Christie
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1937.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, clean copy of the 1972 1st edition. Tight and VG. One crease running along the upper edge of the front panel, otherwise clean as could be. Pocket-sized, 189 pgs."Driven by the torments of the white woman who bore him, he made each day an act of revenge!"
Child of Rage
Jim Thompson
New York: Lancer Books, 1972.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, fresh copy of the 1961 stated 1st printing. VG+ in its pictorial wrappers, with very light creasing at the spine. Pocket-sized, 160 pgs.
Canary in a Cat House
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications (Gold Medal Books), 1961.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1972 stated 1st printing. VG in its gritty pictorial wrappers, with light creasing at the base of the front panel.  Light browning to the pages. Pocket-sized, 279 pgs., wonderful, graphic Holloway House ads at rear.
Whoreson: The Story of a Ghetto Pimp
Donald Goines
Los Angeles: Holloway House, 1972.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1912 1st edition, IN THE UNCOMMON PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Solid and VG in its dark green cloth and in a bright, clean, VG dustjacket, with very light chipping along the panel top-edges. Tall quarto, 304 crisp black-and-white illustrations. Former owner bookplate at front free endpaper, otherwise clean as could be. Vol. VI (complete onto itself) in Julius Hoffmann's "Bauformen-Bibliothek" series.
Deutsche Wohn Und Festraume: Aus Sechs Jahrhunderten
R. C. H. Baer
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1912.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
A very handsome copy of the 1936 1st edition, IN THE UNCOMMON PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. The 2nd volume in the series, complete onto itself. Including the sculpture of Guinea, Portugal, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Togo and Nigeria. A tight, VG+ quarto  in a bright, VG dustjacket, with publisher's additional glassine wraparound jacket protecting the pictorial dustjacket. Both dustjackets are crisp and clean, with very light chipping and creasing at the panel edges and light spotting along the spine. 58 crisp black-and-white plates complement the 46 pgs.of text and bibliographic notes. A very impressive study.
Centres De Style De La Sculpture Negre Africaine (Vol. II)
Carl Kjersmeier
Paris and Copenhagen: Editions Albert Morance/Fischers Forlag, 1936.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
1 of 1,000 copies specially signed by Arthur Schlesinger on the limitation page. Bound in a beautiful full red-morocco. Bright and Near Fine, with very light rubbing along the spine. Thick octavo, 1,087 pgs. Immaculate title and author labels at the front panel and spine, top-edge gilt. Also includes custom-made slipcase.
A Thousand Days
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1965.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
The 1904 1st edition, 1st issue of O. Henry's first published book. Clean and VG in its pictorial cloth, with fading along the spine. 12mo, 344 pgs. Also includes custom-made slipcase, with folding chemise. A handsome copy.
Cabbages & Kings
O. Henry
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The 1930 1st edition, 1 of 850 copies issued. Clean and VG+ in its original pictorial wrappers, with light soiling at the panels and light wear along the spine crown. Octavo, 55 pgs.Nicely illustrated in watercolor (with original tissue-gurads protecting the plates) by Mainssieux. Also includes custom-made quarter-morocco box.
La Nuit De Fes
Jerome et Jean Tharaud
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1930.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A clean, well-preserved copy of the 1957 stated 1st edition. Solid and VG in its patterned cloth (with very light soiling and scuffing at the panels) and in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket . Still tightly-bound and very clean internally, with no writing or markings of any kind. A significantly nicer copy than one usually encounters of this, Dare Wright's first book. Tall quarto, author's rather remarkable black-and-white photography thruout.
The Lonely Doll
Dare Wright
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1957.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The 1884 "Amontillado" edition, limited to 315 copies and signed (in each volume) by the publisher on the limitation page. Bound in a very attractive, contemporary-to-the-period, 3/4 red morocco. Bright gilt-lettering, 5 raised bands and 6 gilt-ruled compartments along each spine. All volumes solid and VG+, with very light scuffing at the red cloth of several of the panels. Octavos, beautiful engraved frontispieces (with their original tissue-guards) to each volume.
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe (complete in 8 Vols.)
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1884.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful French children's tale, c. 1890. Dozens of beautiful handcolored plates complement the text. A bright and VG quarto in its pictorial cloth, with very light soiling along several bottom page-edges. A very presentable copy though, solid and well-preserved.
Les Contes Des Fees Racontes a Bebe: Par Sa Bonne Maman
Paris: Librarie de Theodore Lefevre (Emile Guerin, Editeur),
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
The 1884 1st edition of this exotic travelogue thru late 19th century Asia and Africa. VG in its wonderful pictorial panels, with light fraying at the spine ends and edges. Inner hinges tender but still very sturdy. Octavo, 314 pgs. Well over a hundred high-quality engravings complement the text at virtually every other page.
Van Wort's Travels in Asia and Africa
Rupert Van Wort
Chicago and New York: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1884.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Lavish monograph on the costumes of designer Emi Wada. 1989 1st edition. Tight and Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket, with the publisher's uncommon wraparound band completely intact. Folio, 174 pgs. Photographs by Shozo Nakamura. Dual text thruout, with each verso in Japanese and each facing recto in English.
My Costumes
Emi Wada
Tokyo: Kyuryudo Art Publishing Co., Ltd., 1989.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
SIGNED BY THE NEWBERY-WINNING AUTHOR KATE SEREDY on the title page. A handsome copy to boot of the 1953 1st edition. Solid and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with light chipping along the spine and at the tips. A charming story, beautifully illustrated by Kate Seredy.
Finnegan II: His Nine Lives
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
New York: Viking, 1953.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Impressive 1932 study of the manufacturing of biscuits, cakes and wafers. !st English ed., translated from the original French by Charles M. Stern. Small row of index numbers along spine and decorative Procter & Gamble bookplate at the front pastedown suggest this copy came from the refernce library at P&G. Still though, solidly VG and well-preserved. Bright gilt-lettering at the front panel and spine, vey light scuffing to the dark-green panels. Octavo, 378 pgs. plus publisher's ads. Over one hundred illustrations (many of them photographic) complementing the text. Fold-out map at rear, wonderful heft to this title.
The Manufacture of Biscuits, Cakes and Wafers
J. Fritsche and P.Grospierre
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1932.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The 1st 3 issues of "TUG: The Urban Guerrilla", published out of San Francisco in 1975. All 3 volumes clean and bright and VG+ in their stapled wrappers. The mid-70s mouthpiece of the New World Liberation Front (NWLF).
TUG: The Urban Guerrilla (the 1st 3 issues)
San Francisco: New World Liberation Front (NWLF), 1975.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Film Culture #31, the Winter 1963-64 issue. Cover photograph of "The sleeping man in Andy Warhol's nameless eight hour sleep movie (1963)". Bright and clean and VG+ in its pictprial wrappers, with very light staining at the panels. Magazine-formatted, quarto, 72 pgs. One of the great scholarly film quarterlies of its day, with contributions by Jack Smith, Stan Brakhage, etc.
Film Culture: No. 31/Winter 1963-64
New York: Film Culture, 1964.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful 1910 pictorial catalogue of the Berliet Motor Car Company of Lyon, France. Light, scattered foxing, otherwise clean as could be. Octavo, 30 pgs., including crisp black-and-white photos thruout. Solid and VG. And with a clean, pasted-on, VG dustjacket, with gilt insignia at front panel. Also includes an example of the company's circular paper medallion attached to a ribbon inserted in the book.
Berliet Motor Car
Lyon, France: 1910.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The uncommon 1967 album of "Oswald's Own Words Recorded from Life". A very clean 33 1/3 LP record with a bright, crisp pictorial sleeve. Eyewitness Records #1002, published by the Information Council of the Americas.
Lee Harvey Oswald Speaks (LP Record)
The Information Council of the Americas (INCA), 1967.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
1974 1st edition. Clean and VG in its original red wrappers, with light wear along the spine edges. Octavo, 158 pgs. Melville Studies in American Culture: Volume Four.
The Symbionese Liberation Army: Documents and Communications
Robert Brainard Pearsall, Ed.
Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1974.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The 1967 stated 1st edition in hardback. A solid, bright copy, with all 10 inserts present. VG in its decorative boards, with silver hologram mounted to front panel. Several signatures (typically) tender but still holding firmly. The rundown on the inserts: 1) the pop-up castle; 2) the accordion (still working); 3) the geodesic dome (loose); 4) the pop-up plane; 5) the Chelsea Girls spring disc (loose); 6) the Velvet Underground record (detached); 7) the folding, multi-colored nose; 8) the pop-up Hunt's Tomato Paste can; 9) the faux Warhol blotter acid (["For a big surprise!!] --all 8 sections present); and 10) The balloon (which has inevitably hardened and stuck its opposing pages together). Several very small tears at the page edges but still a very well-preserved copy of a notoriously fragile book. (Parr and Badger, "The Photobook: A History Volume II" and Roth, "The Book of 101 Books").
Andy Warhol's Index (Book)
Andy Warhol
New York: Randon House, 1967.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
1990 1st paperback edition of this wonderful collection of "found" thrift store paintings. Solid and VG+ in its original pictorial wrappers. Quarto, 199 pgs. Nicely edited by Jim Shaw, with dead-on caption descriptions and just the right sequencing of the paintings.
Thrift Store Paintings: Paintings Found in Thrift Stores
Jim Shaw, Ed.
Hollywood, CA: Heavy Industry Publications, 1990.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, clean copy of the 1903 1st edition. Well-preserved and VG+ in its pictorial cloth. Quarto, 126 pgs. Beautifully illustrated thruout in vivid color by the author herself. Music by Josephine Robinson.
The Songs of the Trees: Pictures Rhymes and Tree Biographies
Mary Y. Robinson
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1903.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A remarkable study --out of Japan-- on the history and development of the European toilet. Circa 2000. Covers in great detail both the aesthetic and utilitarian evolution of the toilet in Europe. The chapter headings: "Another Room -- An Anecdote of European Toilet"; "History of the Collection and Toilet in the Future"; "Toilet in Belle Epoque -- Building a Collection"; "Das Kleine Sanitar Museum"; "An Account of Austrian Toilet and Architecture"; "Physiology of Ornament/Darkness of Modernism -- from Arts and Crafts to Vienna"; and "Chronology of European Toilet". Wonderful, crisp photography thruout, illustrating hundreds and hundreds of examples of the toilets themselves. An immaculate copy to boot: Fine in a bright, Fine pictorial dustjacket. Text in Japanese, with chapter headings and a smattering of captions in English. A magnificent title in the literature of sanitation and hygiene-- detailed, scholarly and lavishly-produced.
History of European Toilet
Japan: INAX,
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Uncommon 1964 catalogue of this group exhibition at the Institute of Contemporary Art at Penn. VG (with light gum residue at the panels) in a bright, VG dustjacket, with more residue inconspicuously on the inside of the jacket. Square 64mo, crisp black-and-white photography thruout.
Group Zero
Phialdelphia: Institute of Contemporary Art: University of Pennsylvania, 1964.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 2008 movie tie-in edition, SIGNED BY PHILIPPE PETIT on the title page. Bright and Fine in its pictorial wrappers. Octavo, 242 pgs.
Man on Wire
Philippe Petit
New York: Skyhorse Publishing, 2008.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY PAUL BROWN (AND WITH AN ELABORATE, HALF-PAGE OF ORIGINAL ART WORK) on the half title. A handsome copy to boot of the 1930 1st trade edition. Clean, bright and Near Fine in its gilt-designed and lettered front panel. Quarto, 191 pgs. A very impressive, early effort by the Derrydale Press.
Aintree: Grand Nationals --Past and Present
Paul Brown
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1930.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
Handsome 1986 reprint, with a Rene Char introduction and 30 elegant Henriette Grindat photos complementing the text. Solid and Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket. Quarto, 140 pgs.
La Posterite Du Soleil
Albert Camus
Lausanne, France: Editions De L'Aire, 1986.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful 1960 catalogue of this Surrealist "anthology". VG in its pictorial wrappers, with very light soiling at the panels. Square 12mo, 124 pgs.
Surrealist Intrusion in the Enchanters' Domain
New York: D'Arcy Galleries, 1960.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, clean copy of the 1927 1st edition. Solid and VG+, with very bright gilt-lettering to the front panel and spine. Quarto, 116 pgs., top-edge gilt. Wonderfully illustrated by the great Cecil Aldin. Very small former owner stamp and label at front pastedown.
Dogs of Character
Cecil Aldin
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode Limited, 1927.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A handsome copy of the 1909 stated third printing. Solid and VG in its pictorial cloth, with very light wear at the front panel. Quarto, 206 pgs., including wonderful illustrations thruout. Artful former owner bookplate and very small stamp at front pastedown.
Craftsman Homes
Gustav Stickley
New York: The Craftsman Publishing Company, 1909.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
An immaculate copy of the 1989 catalogue of the exhibition at the LA County Museum and the Smithsonian Institution. Fine in a bright, Fine dustjacket. Tall quarto, 395 pgs.
Timur and the Princely Vision: Persian Art and Culture in the Fifteenth Century
Thomas W. Lentz and Glenn D. Lowry
LA County Museum of Art/Arthur Sackler Gallery/Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, clean copy of the March 1953 1st paperback edition. Bright and VG+ in its lurid original wrappers. Very, very light creasing at the panel edges and very light wear at the spine ends. Still solidly-bound though and very sharp-looking.
The Catcher in the Rye
J.D. Salinger
New York: Signet (New American Library), 1953.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
1981 1st edition. Tight and VG in its decorative orange cloth. Octavo, 368 pgs. Text in both German and English.
Jazz Bibliography
Bernhard Hefele
Munich: K.G. Saur Verlag, 1981.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1930 1st edition. VG in its dark cloth, with lightly-soiled title labels tipped-onto front panel and spine. 12mo, 266 pgs. Small former owner name to front pastedown. " A conscientious and intimate guide to 125 of the best and most interesting restaurants in and near New York, with pointed suggestions, necessary cautions, and some uncommon recipes".
Dining in New York
Rian James
New York: John Day Company, 1930.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Quick Search
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis