Featured Items

A sharp, well-preserved copy of the 1870 1st edition, in its original 6 parts (including the rare cork advertisement at the rear of pt. II). Original engraved wrappers, all skillfuly and subtly re-backed. Very light soiling to several of the panels and light, inoffensive foxing to stretches of the text. Solidly VG to VG+, running in monthly installments from April thru September 1870. Housed in a custom-made box, with bright gilt-lettering along the spine.
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Charles Dickens
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd., 1870.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Very uncommon 1967 LP of "Oswald's Own Words Recorded from Life". A very clean 33 1/3 record in a bright, crisp pictorial sleeve. Eyewitness Records #1002, published by the Information Council of the Americas.
Lee Harvey Oswald Speaks (LP Record)
The Information Council of the Americas (INCA), 1967.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
A remarkable study --out of Japan-- on the history and development of the European toilet. Circa 2000. Covers in great detail both the aesthetic and utilitarian evolution of the toilet in Europe. The chapter headings: "Another Room -- An Anecdote of European Toilet"; "History of the Collection and Toilet in the Future"; "Toilet in Belle Epoque -- Building a Collection"; "Das Kleine Sanitar Museum"; "An Account of Austrian Toilet and Architecture"; "Physiology of Ornament/Darkness of Modernism -- from Arts and Crafts to Vienna"; and "Chronology of European Toilet". Wonderful, crisp photography thruout, illustrating hundreds and hundreds of examples of the toilets themselves. An immaculate copy to boot: Fine in a bright, Fine pictorial dustjacket. Text in Japanese, with chapter headings and a smattering of captions in English. A magnificent title in the literature of sanitation and hygiene-- detailed, scholarly and lavishly-produced.
History of European Toilet
Japan: INAX,
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY PAUL BROWN (AND WITH AN ELABORATE, HALF-PAGE OF ORIGINAL ART WORK) on the half title. A handsome copy to boot of the 1930 1st trade edition. Clean, bright and Near Fine in its gilt-designed and lettered front panel. Quarto, 191 pgs. A very impressive, early effort by the Derrydale Press.
Aintree: Grand Nationals --Past and Present
Paul Brown
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1930.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Fascinating 1936 Pacifist and pro-Labor pamphlet, warning of the lead-up to militatry conflict in Europe and citing the enrichment of the few as its primary motivator. Wonderfully designed by the Alpha Group of London, giving the pamphlet a highly-artistic feel. Striking, colorful charts, maps and illsutrations and very accomplished collage work thruout. A solid, VG octavo in its stapled, pictorial wrappers. Light offsetting along the panel fore-edges, otherwise clean as could be.
It's Up to Us
London: Left Review, 1936.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The May 1932 issue of this elegant Parisian magazine devoted to graphics and design. VG in its printed beige wrappers, with wear along the spine base and soiling to the panels. Still though, a presentable, solid copy. Quarto, 58 pgs., including advertising fold-outs in rich color and playful gravure and other high-quality plates.
Arts et Metiers Graphiques #29 (May, 1932)
Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques Paris, 1932.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful 1939 typography catalogue, issued by Frederic Nelson Phillips of New York. A clean, VG+ quarto in its off-white printed wrappers, with very light soiling to the panels.  Generous samplings thruout of antique types, as applied to many of the leading creative ads of the day.
Modern Uses of Antique Types
New York: Frederic Nelson Phillips, Inc., 1939.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Charming French children's tale on the 1945 liberation of Paris. Beautifully ilustrated in rich chromolithoraphy by Roalnd Forgues. A clean, VG+ octavo in its stapled pictorial wrappers.
Liberation De Paris
Paris: Gaston Maillet & Co.,
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1948 true 1st edition, "pour les enfants de 5 a 75 ans et au-dessus". Wonderful French flip-book of colorful moving images. Solid and VG in its spiral-bound laminate boards. 16mo, richly-illustrated moveable parts thruout by Walter Trier.
8192 Tetes Folles: Animees Par 32 Dessins De Walter Trier
Paris: Le Livre Universel, 1948.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A very solid copy of this wonderful children's compilation of colorful characters. AND IN THE PUBLISHER'S UNCOMMON --AND PRINTED-- WRAPAROUND BAND. VG+ in its spiralbound boards. 16mo, c. 1948.
8192 Quite Crazy People in One Book
London: Atrium Press Ltd.,
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Attractive --and uncommon-- 1960 trade catalogue issued by the Morgan Press of Scarsdale, NY. A type specimen book that offers hundreds of examples of "fonts of types, borders, ornaments and line cuts". Clean and VG+ in its spiralbound card wrappers, with a very slight band of offseting along the front panel's top-edge. Octavo, 88 pgs.
Morgan Press Types
Scarsdale, NY: Morgan Press, 1960.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Lovely 1948 Czech children's book, with beautiful chromolithographed illustrations by Jiri Trnka. Clean, solid and VG+ in its pictorial boards. Oblong octavo, unpaginated.
Rikejte Si Pohadky
Frantisek Hrubin
Prague: Melantrich, 1948.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A clean, crisp example of this early reprint of the 3rd book in the "Nancy Drew" series. Originally published in 1930, the front flap lists 18 titiles in the series. Sharp and Near Fine in a particularly bright, VG+ dustjacket, with very light rubbing at the spine crown. 12mo, 204 pgs.
The Bungalow Mystery
Carolyn Keene
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A clean, very crisp copy of this early reprint of the 2nd book issued in the "Nancy Drew" series. Originally published in 1930, the front flap lists 16 titles in the series to date. Tight and VG+ in a bright, VG+ dustjacket, with several very small, inconspicuous closed tears along the panel edges. 12mo, 206 pgs. plus publisher's ads.
The Hidden Staircase
Carolyn Keene
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A very sharp, attractive copy of this early reprint of the 4th book in the "Nancy Drew" series. Originally published in 1930, the front flap lists 18 titles published thus far in the series. Clean and VG+ in a particularly bright and clean, VG+ dustjacket. 12mo, 200 pgs.
The Mystery at Lilac Inn
Carolyn Keene
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
"Writen for the occasion of a reading by Anne Waldman & Kenward Elmslie at the Savoy Theatre in Montpelier, Vermont, on August 28, 1983 and published in a signed edition of only 200 copies". Clean single thick sheet folded into a quarto, with an Anne Waldman Vermont-themed poem on the verso and a Kenward Elmslie Vermont-themed poem on the facing recto. Joe Brainard front-cover drawing and the copyright information on the rear cover. BOTH POEMS SIGNED BY THEIR RESPECTIVE POETS AND JOE BRAINARD SIGNED on the rear panel.
Stage--Duo
Anne Waldman & Kenward Elmslie
Cherry Valley, NY: Rocky Ledge Cottage Editions, 1983.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
The 1949 1st edition of Philip Hamburger's 1st book, a collection of short pieces which originally appeared mostly in The New Yorker. Tight and VG (with light offsetting at the endapers and pastedowns) in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with light chipping at the spine ends and panel edges, and light soiling to the rear panel. Octavo, 304 pgs., very small former owner label at front pastedown.
The Oblong Blur and Other Odysseys
Philip Hamburger
New York: Farrar, Straus & Co., 1949.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Impressive 1955 monograph on the early 20th century Swiss artist Max Bill. Tight and VG+ in a bright, VG dustjacket, with very light foxing at the panels. Octavo, 148 pgs., crisp black-and-white plates thruout. Text in 4 different languages: English, German, French and Spanish. Also includes publisher's cardboard slipcase.
Max Bill
Tomas Maldonado
ENV (Editorial Nueva Vision), 1955.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Charming 1947 Czech children's book, published out of Prague. Clean and VG+ in a bright, VG pictorial dustjacket, with very light chipping along the top-edges. Octavo, wonderfully illustrated in rich color thruout. Text by Jan Pilar in its native Czech.
Popelka
Jan Pilar
Prague: Nakladatelstvi Vysehrad, 1947.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1944 stated 1st edition, in a crisp example of the wondeful pictorial dustjacket AND the uncommon printed wraparound band. Tight and VG+ in a bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjacket. Octavo, 238 pgs. Charming early study of radio, including dozens of black-and-white photos.
Modern Radio
Kingdon S, Tyler
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1944.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Nice collection of original artwork featured in this 1983 'zine. Artists include Don Chin, C. Maree, Clay Geerdes, Walter Rodgers, Roldo, J. Ryan, Liam Shannon and Jim Siergey. VG in its stapled wrappers. 64mo.
Bug Out
J. Ryan, 1983.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Stated 1st edition of the Nov. 1984 issue #5 of this wild 'zine produced out of Tucson. Bright and Near Fine in its stapled wrappers. 64mo.
Dada Gumbo #5
Tucson, AZ: Dale Luciano, 1984.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Wild 1982 'zine, including collage work and original drawings by J. Ryan. #66 of 500 copies issued. Bright and Near Fine in its stapled wrappers. 64mo.
Lust Ratio
J. Ryan
Rodgers' Books Press, 1982.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp copy of the 1954 stated 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjacket, with light fading along the spine. Octavo, 208 pgs. Wonderful dustjacket and endpaper illustrations by Alex Schomburg.
Trouble on Titan
Alan E. Nourse
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1954.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY WALLY COX on the front free endpaper. A clean, well-preserved copy to boot of the 1961 stated 1st printing. VG (with light offsetting at the title page and its verso) in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with very light soiling to the front panel and one chip at the rear panel. Former owner inscription below Wally Cox's inscription, otherwise clean as could be. Octavo, 128 pgs.
My Life as a Small Boy
Wally Cox
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1920 1st edition of this uncommon "Uncle Wiggily" title. "How the Skee and Pip Stole the Wrong Lunch Basket and How Nurse Jane and Uncle Wiggily Went Camping. Also How Uncle Wiggily Gave the Bad Skee an Example in Arithmetic". Surprisingly clean and well-preserved. Bright and VG+ in its pictorial boards, with vivid full-color illustrations thruout. 12mo, wonderfully illustrated thruout by Lang Campbell.
Uncle Wiggily's Picnic
Howard R. Garis
New York: Charles E. Graham & Co., 1920.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, clean copy of the 1907 1st edition of Witt Bynner's 1st book, IN THE UNCOMMON DUSTJACKET. Tight and VG (with bright gilt-lettering at the front panel) in a bright, surprisingly well-preserved, VG+ to Near Fine dustjacket. 12mo, 119 pgs., including "An Ode to Harvard and Other Poems".
Young Harvard and Other Poems
Witter Bynner
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1907.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
The 1919 1st edition. Tight and VG in its dark green cloth, with bright lettering at the front panel and spine. One stain at the top-edge, which has bled thru to the very top-edge of roughly 1/3 of the text.  Still though, a presentable, solid copy. Octavo, 371 pgs.
Ten Days That Shook the World
John Reed
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1919.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
A solid copy of the 1959 stated 1st printing. VG (with light age-spotting at the spine and the endsheets) in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with age-toning at the rear panel edges and flap-folds. Still though, a perfectly respectable copy. 12mo, 185 pgs. Basis for the legendary Hitchcock film.
Psycho
Robert Bloch
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1959.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO ILLUSTRATOR CIPE PINELES on the front free endpaper. A sharp copy to boot of the 1938 1st edition. Clean and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, VG+ dustjacket. Octavo, 94 pgs.
Work Ends at Nightfall
Marjorie Hillis
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1938.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1937 stated 1st edition. Solid and VG in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with very light soiling at the rear panel. Octavo, 196 pgs. Nicely illustrated by Cipe Pineles, from whose personal library this copy came.
Corned Beef and Caviar: For the Live-Aloner
Marjorie Hillis and Bertina Foltz
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merill Company, 1937.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful 1934 look at the Dutch Treat Club and its ribald humor. Saucy illustrations thruout celebrating all things female (particularly the form). VG in its "devilish", illustrated cloth, with light, forgivable age-toning at the panels. Octavo, 94 pgs. Fold-out map at rear (illustrated by the great Cuban caricaturist Massaguer).
DTC (Dutch Treat Club) Code Book 1934
Privately Published, 1934.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The 1952 stated 1st edition. Clean and VG (with wear to the inner hinge) in a bright, price-clipped, G+ dustjacket, with the middle 1/3 of the spine missing and creasing and chipping along the panel edges. Still though, a presentable copy. 12mo, 122 pgs. Dustjacket photograph by the redoubtable Lotte Jacobi.
H is for Heroin
David Hulburd
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1952.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Uncommon photographic record of American troop movement and production in 1944 France. Crisp and Near Fine in its stapled pictorial wrappers. Thin octavo, text in French, published by the Office of War Information.
Com.Z: Les Armees Americaines En France
Washington, D.C.: The Office of War Information, 1944.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Handsome wrappered catalogue of the International Design Conference in Aspen, 1957. Crisp and Near Fine in its translucent stapled wrappers. Subtle, almost imperceptible creasing at the panels, otherwise clean as could be. Square 12mo, nicely designed by Morton Goldsholl Design Associates.
Aspen Design 1957
Aspen, CO: International Design Conference in Aspen, 1957.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1929 1st edition, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY ARTHUR MARX on the front free endpaper. Solid and VG in its pictorial boards, with light soiling at the front panel. 12mo, 63 pgs., well-executed caricatures thruout. Former museum bookplate at rear pastedown.
Broadway Portraits
Samuel Marx
New York: Donald Flamm, Inc., 1929.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful portfolio of landscapes by the early 20th century Mexican artist Dr. Atl. 32 drawings all told (mostly charcoals) and a 24 pg. booklet in its stapled wrappers, both housed in a beautifully-illustrated cloth chemise. The earthen, terra cotta colors of the chemise nicely set the tone for Dr. Atl's 6 watercolors, which are tipped-into the booklet. THE BOOKLET IS ALSO WARMLY INSCRIBED BY DR. ATL on the front free endpaper. The 32 loose charcoals are in beautiful condition and the booklet, has held up very nicely as well and is VG+, with very light soiling at the front panel. And the chemise is bright and VG+, with a very light, inconspicuous trace of staining near the spine base. Oblong quarto, original ribbon-ties completely intact. Former museum bookplate at chemise's rear pastedown.
El Paisaje: Un Ensayo
Dr. Atl
Mexico: Self-published, 1933.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
A solid, well-preserved copy of the 1894 1st edition. VG- in its pictorial russet cloth, with light soiling to the panels and light rubbing along the spine (rendering the gilt-lettering somewhat faded). Thick octavo, 100 (mostly) line-drawn illustrations by A.D. McCormick, fold-out map (completely intact) following the list of illustrations. Top-edge gilt, deckled fore and bottom-edges. Front and rear hinges starting (but still perfectly strong and sturdy), one very small (1/2") tear at rear panel's top-edge. Wonderful, detailed late 19th century study of climbing in this remote region of the Himalayas.
Climbing and Exploration in the Karakoram-Himalayas
William Martin Conway
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
1941 1st edition of this charming French children's instructional. VG in its pictorial, stapled card wrappers, with very light wear to the spine and along the panel edges. Octavo, beautifully illustrated thruout in rich color by Henri Monier.
Arithmetique Pour Les Enfants Sages
Henri Monier
Paris: Librairie Grund, 1941.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The 1943 1st edition of this charming French children's instructional. VG in its pictorial, stapled card wrappers, with very light wear along the spine. Octavo, beautifully illustrated thruout in rich color by Henri Monier.
30 Proverbes Pour Les Enfants Sages
Henri Monier
Paris: Librairie Grund, 1943.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The 1948 1st edition. Clean and VG in its pictorial cloth. And in a bright, price-clipped, matching VG dustjacket, with mild darkening along the spine. One thin band of offsetting --and several very small closed tears-- along the front panel's top-edge as well. Octavo, 40 pgs., wonderfully illustrated by Edward Ardizzone.
Paul: The Hero of the Fire
Edward Ardizzone
London: (Porpoise) Penguin Books, 1948.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A very sharp copy of the 1959 1st edition (with only 5 other titles listed at the rear dustjacket). Clean and Near Fine in a bright, price-clipped, Near Fine dustjacket, with no wear or markings at all. Octavo, 60 pgs. Nicely illustrated by Toni Ungerer.
Seeds and More Seeds
Millicent Selsam
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1926 1st edition of this second and final annual of selections from "The American Mercury". Edited and selected by H.L. Mencken. VG (with light soiling to the panels and mild offsetting at the pastedowns and front and rear endpapers) in a bright, VG- example of the wonderful pictorial dustjacket. Light chipping at the panel edges and mild darkening along the spine but, still, attractive and very presentable. Octavo, 279 pgs.
Americana 1926
H.L. Mencken, Ed.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp copy of the 1965 1st edition. Tight and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. 12mo, 221 pgs.
The Man with the Golden Gun
Ian Fleming
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The 1937 1st American edition. Solid and VG+ (with light offsetting at the gutters) in a bright. price-intact, G+ dustjacket, with pronounced creasing (leading to a detached rear panel) along the spine and very light chipping at the panel edges. Still though, presents surprisingly well in a mylar wrapper. Octavo, 302 pgs.
Poirot Loses a Client
Agatha Christie
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1937.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, clean copy of the 1972 1st edition. Tight and VG. One crease running along the upper edge of the front panel, otherwise clean as could be. Pocket-sized, 189 pgs."Driven by the torments of the white woman who bore him, he made each day an act of revenge!"
Child of Rage
Jim Thompson
New York: Lancer Books, 1972.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, fresh copy of the 1961 stated 1st printing. VG+ in its pictorial wrappers, with very light creasing at the spine. Pocket-sized, 160 pgs.
Canary in a Cat House
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications (Gold Medal Books), 1961.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The 1912 1st edition, IN THE UNCOMMON PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. Solid and VG in its dark green cloth and in a bright, clean, VG dustjacket, with very light chipping along the panel top-edges. Tall quarto, 304 crisp black-and-white illustrations. Former owner bookplate at front free endpaper, otherwise clean as could be. Vol. VI (complete onto itself) in Julius Hoffmann's "Bauformen-Bibliothek" series.
Deutsche Wohn Und Festraume: Aus Sechs Jahrhunderten
R. C. H. Baer
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1912.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
The 1904 1st edition, 1st issue of O. Henry's first published book. Clean and VG in its pictorial cloth, with fading along the spine. 12mo, 344 pgs. Also includes custom-made slipcase, with folding chemise. A handsome copy.
Cabbages & Kings
O. Henry
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1904.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
The 1930 1st edition, 1 of 850 copies issued. Clean and VG+ in its original pictorial wrappers, with light soiling at the panels and light wear along the spine crown. Octavo, 55 pgs.Nicely illustrated in watercolor (with original tissue-gurads protecting the plates) by Mainssieux. Also includes custom-made quarter-morocco box.
La Nuit De Fes
Jerome et Jean Tharaud
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1930.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
The 1884 "Amontillado" edition, limited to 315 copies and signed (in each volume) by the publisher on the limitation page. Bound in a very attractive, contemporary-to-the-period, 3/4 red morocco. Bright gilt-lettering, 5 raised bands and 6 gilt-ruled compartments along each spine. All volumes solid and VG+, with very light scuffing at the red cloth of several of the panels. Octavos, beautiful engraved frontispieces (with their original tissue-guards) to each volume.
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe (complete in 8 Vols.)
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1884.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful French children's tale, c. 1890. Dozens of beautiful handcolored plates complement the text. A bright and VG quarto in its pictorial cloth, with very light soiling along several bottom page-edges. A very presentable copy though, solid and well-preserved.
Les Contes Des Fees Racontes a Bebe: Par Sa Bonne Maman
Paris: Librarie de Theodore Lefevre (Emile Guerin, Editeur),
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp copy of the 1972 1st American edition, SIGNED AND DATED BY ROBERT FRANK on the dedication page. A bright, VG+ quarto in its pictorial wrappers. Light soiling to the rear panel, otherwise clean as could be and tightly-bound.
The Lines of My Hand
Robert Frank
Lustrum Press, 1972.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
The 1884 1st edition of this exotic travelogue thru late 19th century Asia and Africa. VG in its wonderful pictorial panels, with light fraying at the spine ends and edges. Inner hinges tender but still very sturdy. Octavo, 314 pgs. Well over a hundred high-quality engravings complement the text at virtually every other page.
Van Wort's Travels in Asia and Africa
Rupert Van Wort
Chicago and New York: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1884.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
SIGNED BY THE NEWBERY-WINNING AUTHOR KATE SEREDY on the title page. A handsome copy to boot of the 1953 1st edition. Solid and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with light chipping along the spine and at the tips. A charming story, beautifully illustrated by Kate Seredy.
Finnegan II: His Nine Lives
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
New York: Viking, 1953.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Impressive 1932 study of the manufacturing of biscuits, cakes and wafers. !st English ed., translated from the original French by Charles M. Stern. Small row of index numbers along spine and decorative Procter & Gamble bookplate at the front pastedown suggest this copy came from the refernce library at P&G. Still though, solidly VG and well-preserved. Bright gilt-lettering at the front panel and spine, vey light scuffing to the dark-green panels. Octavo, 378 pgs. plus publisher's ads. Over one hundred illustrations (many of them photographic) complementing the text. Fold-out map at rear, wonderful heft to this title.
The Manufacture of Biscuits, Cakes and Wafers
J. Fritsche and P.Grospierre
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1932.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful 1910 pictorial catalogue of the Berliet Motor Car Company of Lyon, France. Light, scattered foxing, otherwise clean as could be. Octavo, 30 pgs., including crisp black-and-white photos thruout. Solid and VG. And with a clean, pasted-on, VG dustjacket, with gilt insignia at front panel. Also includes an example of the company's circular paper medallion attached to a ribbon inserted in the book.
Berliet Motor Car
Lyon, France: 1910.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
1974 1st edition. Clean and VG in its original red wrappers, with light wear along the spine edges. Octavo, 158 pgs. Melville Studies in American Culture: Volume Four.
The Symbionese Liberation Army: Documents and Communications
Robert Brainard Pearsall, Ed.
Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1974.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
1990 1st paperback edition of this wonderful collection of "found" thrift store paintings. Solid and VG+ in its original pictorial wrappers. Quarto, 199 pgs. Nicely edited by Jim Shaw, with dead-on caption descriptions and just the right sequencing of the paintings.
Thrift Store Paintings: Paintings Found in Thrift Stores
Jim Shaw, Ed.
Hollywood, CA: Heavy Industry Publications, 1990.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A crisp, clean copy of the 1903 1st edition. Well-preserved and VG+ in its pictorial cloth. Quarto, 126 pgs. Beautifully illustrated thruout in vivid color by the author herself. Music by Josephine Robinson.
The Songs of the Trees: Pictures Rhymes and Tree Biographies
Mary Y. Robinson
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1903.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Uncommon 1964 catalogue of this group exhibition at the Institute of Contemporary Art at Penn. VG (with light gum residue at the panels) in a bright, VG dustjacket, with more residue inconspicuously on the inside of the jacket. Square 64mo, crisp black-and-white photography thruout.
Group Zero
Phialdelphia: Institute of Contemporary Art: University of Pennsylvania, 1964.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Wonderful 1960 catalogue of this Surrealist "anthology". VG in its pictorial wrappers, with very light soiling at the panels. Square 12mo, 124 pgs.
Surrealist Intrusion in the Enchanters' Domain
New York: D'Arcy Galleries, 1960.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A handsome copy of the 1909 stated third printing. Solid and VG in its pictorial cloth, with very light wear at the front panel. Quarto, 206 pgs., including wonderful illustrations thruout. Artful former owner bookplate and very small stamp at front pastedown.
Craftsman Homes
Gustav Stickley
New York: The Craftsman Publishing Company, 1909.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
1981 1st edition. Tight and VG in its decorative orange cloth. Octavo, 368 pgs. Text in both German and English.
Jazz Bibliography
Bernhard Hefele
Munich: K.G. Saur Verlag, 1981.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
1938 1st edition of this uncommon study of Buddhist wall-paintings by the estimable Langdon Warner. Clean and VG in its original orange boards with pasted-on title labels to front panel and spine. Very light soiling to front panel and light wear to spine label. Tall quarto, 33 pgs. of text plus 45 pgs. of plates. Tight and sturdy and well-preserved. Small, neat former owner name at front free endpaper.
Buddhist Wall-Paintings: A Study of a Ninth-Century Grotto at Wan Fo Hsia
Langdon Warner
Cambridge. MA: Harvard University Press, 1938.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Quick Search
Topic Notification


Site by Bibliopolis